Google Play App Store

Legal NewsNews Legal BlogsLaw Blogs Branding BlogsBranding Blogs All Legal News and BlogsAll Blogs Legal JobsLaw Jobs

Requirements for being an Attorney in South Africa Requirements for being an Attorney in South Africa

Bronze medal Reporter Adv. Thomson Posted 18 Jan 2019 Post Comment Visitors: 112 Read More News and Blogs
Requirements for being an Attorney in South Africa

Becoming a lawyer is an large undertaking in terms of time commitment and financial investment. Therefore, it is important to learn deeply about the profession as possible before you choose on a career path as a lawyer.The South African law requires that a lawyer obtain a law degree, work several years and pass an admissions exam. You must also be at least 21-years-old and a citizen or legal resident of South Africa.

 

Educational Option

 

The minimum requirment to become a lawyer is  to complete a four-year LLB degree. You also have an another option of completing a BCom degree before the LLB degree but this is not mandatory. The LLB degree usually takes four years to complete and the BCom plus LLB degrees took five years. If you obtain a law degree outside South Africa, you will have to contact the National Forum of Advocates (NFA) to confirm that your degree is recognised as equivalent to an LLB in South Africa.

 

Vacation work

 

In your second last year or as early as at the end of your second year of studies you will need to apply directly to law firms for work experience during the holidays.  Most of the well-known law firms in South Africa offer work experience for a two to three week period.This will be a great opportunity to see how law firms work on a daily basis, find out more about the area you would like to work in and to make new contacts.

 

Articles of clerkship

 

After successful completion of your law degree, you have to work in a law firm as a candidate attorney under the guidance of a experienced practising attorney before you will be allowed to work as an attorney yourself. According to the Attorneys Act, a candidate attorney have to complete two years of his/her Articles of Clerkship while still attending law school as part-time. Alternatively, a candidate attorney can attend law school full-time for another year.There is an exemption to this requirement for those who have at least five years of relevant legal experience. That includes experience as a regional prosecutor or magistrate.

 

Attorney Admission Examination 

 

Once you have successfully finished with articles of clerkship, then you can take the Attorney's Admission Examination. This has four parts;                

i.Practice and Procedure

ii.Wills and Estates

iii.Attorneys’ Practice

iv.Contracts and Rules of Conduct

v.Legal Bookkeeping

If you are wishing to become an advocate in South Africa you must apply to the High Court after one year's practice under another advocate, after this you will then  be called to the Bar. The General Council of the Bar is the association of all the local Bar Councils in South Africa who operate the individual Bar Examinations. 

 


Note:- We try our level best to avoid any kind of abusive content posted by users. Kindly report to us if you notice any, pathlegal@gmail.com

Post Comment Post Comment


Enter the characters in the box below




Copyright @ Pathmpor Consultants Pvt Ltd

F

r

e

e


A

d

v

i

c

e